Celebrating staff achievements

ACU will celebrate the achievements of staff from across the University this Thursday, 18 October, at the 2018 Vice-Chancellor’s Staff Excellence Awards Ceremony.

These prestigious annual awards acknowledge staff who have made an outstanding contribution to ACU or the wider community and have demonstrated their commitment to our Mission and values.

Vice-Chancellor Professor Greg Craven will also be announcing the winner of the Vice-Chancellor’s Medal for Excellence at the ceremony, selected from the category winners below.

This year’s award winners are:

Mission Excellence

All Good in the Hood Clothing Drive Team for their clothing drive across ACU campuses, which involved reducing our textile footprint, giving to the less fortunate, instilling University pride and showcasing our Mission in action.
Team: Ms Stephanie McCormick and Mr Brian Seeto

Treasury Team for introducing the world’s first sustainability bond from a university, which is funding a better future for students and for vulnerable communities.
Team: Mr Mitch Srbinovski, Mr Rajan Wijey, Ms Katie Kung, Ms Anuschka Shaheen, Mr Paul Zappia and Mr Alex Graham


Service Excellence

IT Service Portal Team for introducing the new IT Service Portal, which has improved how staff request and access IT services.
Team: Mr Robin Shi, Mr Suraj Thapa, Mr Tony Manglaviti, Mrs Louren David and Ms Traci Voss

Enhancing Admissions for Alternative Entry Team for enhancing the admission process for Alternative Entry Scheme (AES) applicants in order to significantly improve the service process and deliver greater visibility, usability and efficiency when assessing these applicants
Team: Mr Jason Bax and Mrs Daphnee Devlin


Excellence in Student Experience

Thomas More Law School Mooting Program Team for enhancing the law student experience by embedding mooting into the Thomas More Law School curriculum and co-curricular activities.
Team: Dr Brianna Chesser


Excellence in Research and Research Partnership

Graduate Teacher Performance Assessment (GTPA) Standards & Moderation Project Team for its longitudinal research program which provides, for the first time, valid and reliable evidence of preservice teachers’ readiness for practice.
Team: Professor Claire Wyatt-Smith, Dr Lenore Adie, Ms Peta Colbert, Professor Michele Haynes, Dr Anna Du Plessis, Professor Joce Nuttall, Professor Joy Cumming and Mr Alex Chen


Excellence in Community Engagement

Chaldean Community English Language Program Team for working with church leaders and community members to provide a 10-week English language program for 70 members of the Bossley Park Chaldean community.
Team: Mrs Svetlana Lukovic and Ms Libby Rainsford

Solomon Islands Community Engagement Team for their community engagement program in the Solomon Islands, where ACU staff and students work with local teachers and children on capacity-building to support personal and professional learning.
Team: Dr Renata Cinelli and Dr Mellita Jones


We’ll be sharing more information about the outstanding work of all our award winners following the award ceremony.


Service Central

Visit Service Central to access Corporate Services.


Other service contacts


Learning and Teaching
Library
Request Something

Make a request for services provided by Corporate Services.


Request something
Knowledge base

Find answers to frequently asked questions 24/7.


See Knowledge Base